"Little Scientist Project Competition" for 3,4 Std. - at Kothrud Center - Report

BVB’s Muktangan Exploratory Science Centre (Kothrud) had organized Little Scientist Project Competition on 19th and 20th January, 2019. We had planned to conduct this activity every year in month of January. We got overwhelming response from various school and participants.

In the competition, 218 students (88 students from std. 3rd and 130 students from std. 4th) from 15 and 17 schools respectively participated.

Mrs Jyoti Pokale and Mrs. Rajshree Pathak were the judges for the competition. The result of the competition is given below.

3rdStd

Prize category

Name of Student

Project

School

Scientific Thought

1. Tavegiri Aniruddha Vinayak

Gravity

Dr. Kalamadi Shamrao High School- Primary Section

 

2. Pathak Vedant Aniruddha

 

 

 

3. Marne Valisha Sanjay

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scientific Thought

1. Prasad Aahana Bhaskar

Anemometer

Tree House High School

 

2. Dhoot Netal Bapu

 

 

 

3. Puthen madaihil Kashyap Ranju

 

 

 

 

 

 

Innovative Idea

1. Ade TanishqParimal

Movement of Earth 

Bal shikshan mandir

 

2. Jadhav Krishna Nilesh

 

 

 

 

 

 

Innovative idea

1. Madhura Pawar

Hand Mixer

Sahyadri National School

 

2. Sai Barate

 

 

 

3. Bhavan Kurve

 

 

 

 

 

 

Innovative idea

1. Rudra Shintre

Plastic Road

BVB Paranjape Vidya Mandir (morning)

 

 

 

 

Concept Clear

1. Vaidehi Salunke

Stethoscope

SPM Public School

 

 

 

 

Concept Clear

1. Malhar Padhye

Capillary Action

BVB Afternoon

 

 

 

 

Ecofriendly

1. Chaitanya Mungi

Solar energy: Green energy

Vision English Medium School

 

 

 

 

 

 

4thStd

Prize category

Name of Student

Project

School

Innovative idea

1. Karamblekar Siddhant Vikrant

Waste water management

DES Primary school

 

2. Bogam Arnav Sushil

   
 

3. Kulkarni Arnav Amol

   
       

Scientific Thought

1. Mule Swanandi

Air Conditioner

Pawar Public School

 

2. Gilda Shlok

   
 

3. Pande Adwait

   
       

Ecofriendly

1. Sai Muley

Green earth

BSM English School

 

2. Shreya Bhatawadekar

   
 

3. Saumya Suru

   
       

Ecofriendly

1. Pathak Ishwri Chaitnya

Smart City

DES Primary school

 

2. Kulkarani Rohan Anand

   
 

3. Dongre Adwait Nilesh

   
       

Skill

1.Ratnaparkhi Arya Mohan

Wind Pump

BVB Paranjape Vidya Mandir

       

Skill

1. Anandta Joshi

Air pressure

Dr. Kalamadi Shamrao High School- Primary Section

 

2. Vrushali Gadgil

 
 

3. Soham Bhingarkar

   
 
This year we awarded trophy to the DES school for overall Best Performance in Competition.
 
 
Photographs: -
 
k k 1 k 2  k 4
 
k 6 k 7 k 99   k 999
 
k 888 k888 k 99 k 77
 
k 666 k 777 
Program Date